CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B80264

Mr. Denis Kenyon
T W Kempton (Corporate Clothing) Limited
47 Cyprus Road
Leicester, LE2 8QT
England

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Kenyon:

In your letter dated November 27, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 77093 is a men's slipover vest constructed from 50 percent wool, 50 percent acrylic, 1x1 rib knit fabric containing 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a V-neckline and a rib knit waistband. The neckline and the armholes are finished with self-fabric edging. Style 77057 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 50 percent wool, 50 percent acrylic, 1x1 rib knit fabric containing 18 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. The neckline is finished with self-fabric edging.

As requested, your samples will be returned. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Styles 77093 and 77057. If the fiber content varies from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the HTS classification may differ from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Style 77093 will be 6110.30.1530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 77057 will be 6110.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division